israel nieves grace hernandez
[…] Nieves had a rocky and sometimes violent relationship with his ex-girlfriend, according to the Orlando Sentinel. objection to the issuance of the permanent orders of protection.[1]. The trial court acquitted defendant of the assault-related offenses but convicted *313 him of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, a lesser included offense of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). Accordingly, on defendant's appeal, the order of the Appellate Division, insofar as appealed from, should be affirmed. Get free summaries of new New York Court of Appeals opinions delivered to your inbox! Richard L. Hecht, for respondent-appellant.