gratuitous guest california law
[…] City of Long Beach, 153 Cal. Still, in some states the least amount of pecuniary benefit conferred on the host by the guest may change the guest's status to that of a "passenger for hire."4 If one is indeed a "gratuitous" guest, there are still further problems. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". Newspapers, 35 Cal. See, e.g., Morrison v. Townley, 269 Cal. Whether or not the homeowner is accepting monetary compensation, How many nights in a row the guest has stayed, Whether or not the guest is receiving mail at the property, If the guest moves pets or furniture into the property.